Awards and Recognition

APPI Planning Awards

Each year the Alberta Professional Planners Institute recognizes exemplary work within the planning profession. Awards acknowledge meritorious plans and projects, undertaken in whole or in part by members of the Institute, that significantly contribute to the livability of communities in Alberta, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

An Award of Planning Excellence may only be granted to submissions that are outstanding, distinguished and demonstrate extraordinary merit in many, if not all, areas of focus.

An Award of Planning Merit may only be granted to submissions that are deemed to be very good and demonstrate value in any one or a number areas of focus.

The 2019 awards were presented at the 2019 APPI Conference in Fort McMurray, October 7, 2019.

Click here for the press release.

2019

Comprehensive and Policy Plan Category

Edmonton's Infill Roadmap 2018 - City of Edmonton, Green Space Alliance,     POPULUS Community Planning Inc., Edmonton Heritage Council, Intelligence House, Colliers International, Curio Studio

Tuktoyaktuk Community Plan and Zoning Bylaw Revisions – Hamlet of Tuktoyaktuk, Dillon Consulting Limited

Town of Slave Lake Downtown and Main Street Area Plan and Urban Design Handbook - Town of Slave Lake, Green Space Alliance, ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.  

Special Study - Awards of Planning Merit

Ephemeral and Intermittent Streams Project  - City of Calgary, Intelligent Futures, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions, Tannas Conversation Services Ltd., Landwise Inc.

Education - Award of Planning Merit

The 360 Degree City Podcast – Intelligent Futures 

Design Plan - Award of Planning Merit

West District: A New Activity Centre – Truman, City of Calgary, CivicWorks, S2 Architecture, Navagrah Landscape Architecture + Urban Design, HDR and Intelligent Futures 

2018

Click here for the press release

In the Category of Comprehensive and Policy Plan - Awards of Merit 
 
Mature Neighborhood Overlay Review - City of Edmonton, GSA Consulting Inc and POPULUS Community Planning Inc. Click here for part one and click here for part two of the submission summary.  
 
Strathcona County Municipal Development Plan - Strathcona County

Town of High River Land Use Bylaw - Town of High River and McElhanney Services Ltd
 
In the Category of Special Study - Award of Merit 
 
River Crossing Heritage Interpretive Plan - City of Edmonton, Form:Media and Aaron Aubin Consulting Inc. Click here for the submission summary.
 
City of Lethbridge Traditional Knowledge and Use Assessment - City of Lethbridge, Blackfoot Confederacy Nations of Kainai, Piikani and Siksika; and Arrow Archeology
 
Parkland County Technical Growth Study -Parkland County, B&A Planning Group and Applications Management Consulting Ltd
 
In the Category of Education - Award of Merit 
 
Lacombe County’s Public Participation Process - Lacombe County

 

2017

Click here for press release 

Award of Planning Merit
Design Plan Category - click here for submission summary
"Centre City Urban Design Guidelines"
The City of Calgary
MVH Urban Planning & Design Inc.
AECOM
Beasley + Associates
CIVITAS Urban Design + Planning

Award of Planning Merit
Comprehensive and Policy Plan Category - click here for submission summary
"Strathcona County Urban Agriculture"
Intelligent Futures
Strathcona County
Community Food Lab

Award of Planning Merit
Comprehensive and Policy Plan Category - click here for submission summary
"Edmonton Metropolitan Region Growth Plan"
ISL Engineering & Land Services Ltd.
Capital Region Board
Urban Strategies